Privacy policy

Scope

This privacy statement sets out the key points of how Goodwin Aged Care Services Limited (Goodwin) handles personal information. It provides a brief summary of Goodwin’s Privacy Policy, which is available here. A printed copy of the Privacy Policy can be obtained free of charge by contacting Goodwin Aged Care Services on (02) 6175 5100.

Our Privacy Policy explains in greater detail how Goodwin collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

Statement of purpose

Goodwin is committed to protecting the privacy of our employees, volunteers, residents and clients, and their families, and to ensuring the security of personal information held within the organisation. In this regard, we endeavour to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Goodwin is an organisation that is, by nature, personal information-intensive. We rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our residents and clients and other people with whom we deal. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information (including sensitive information) from residents, clients and other people so that we can provide you with our aged care services, manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively and identify which of our services will best suit your needs.

Goodwin is committed to best practice in protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives.

We have provided some more information about how we collect information through our website below.

Use of your personal information collected by this website

Some contact forms on our website ask you to provide personal information such as your name and contact details. As with all personal information collected by Goodwin, this information is subject to the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and Goodwin’ robust systems and procedures that are in place to protect your privacy.

For each visitor to reach this website, we collect information including, but not limited to, information about your browser, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This information is only used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on our website.

Disclosing your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf including, but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. We only provide those companies with the personal information they need to deliver the service. Goodwin takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:
info@goodwin.org.au
(02) 6175 5100
22 Marshall Street, Farrer ACT 2607